DATA PROTECTION

1. Legal basis

1.1 The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Adjustment Act 2018 serve the right to the protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

 

2. Basics

2.1 Responsible:

Maroua Meherzi / Huttengasse 27/1/25, 1160 Wien / Vienna

Georg Wehinger / Huttengasse 27/1/25, 1160 Wien / Vienna

2.3 It is particularly important to us to protect and store all personal data that you entrust to us. This document explains how we use and process your personal data.

 

3. Earmarking, legal basis, storage period and data recipient

3.1 We need the collected personal data for preliminary contract processing, contract fulfillment, billing, assertion of contractual claims, for customer service purposes and for advertising purposes. The data is collected, saved, processed and used for this purpose.

3.2 The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is on the one hand the fulfillment of a contract (e.g. online shopping), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations and on the other hand your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, cookies). Failure to provide the data can have different consequences.

3.3 We process the following categories of personal data that you provide through active input or information: Name, title, position, department, company name, commercial register number, UID number, email address, postal address, telephone number, Internet address and payment method.

3.4 All access to the website and retrieval of files stored on this website are automatically recorded in log files: IP address; Computer, device and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, screen resolution and platform; URL of the content you viewed or searched for on a service and the URL via which you were referred to this service; Date and Time. The storage is only used for internal statistical purposes and to improve our services.

3.5 We store the data as far as necessary for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations, which, among other things, result from the Corporate Code (UGB), of the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) and until the end of any legal dispute or ongoing warranty and guarantee periods.

3.6 As part of the operation of our website, we commission external processors to carry out services, e.g. B. software service providers, web hosts, payment service providers, logistics partners and advertising agencies. All AVs have partial access to your personal data in the course of their activities, provided they need the data to perform their respective services. All AV have committed themselves to compliance with the applicable data protection regulations and order processing contracts have been concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.

3.7 Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

3.8 No data will be transmitted to non-European third countries.

 

4. Contact form

4.1 Your details, including personal data from our contact form, will be transmitted to us via our own mail server to process your request, processed further and stored by us. The transmission of the data from the contact form is exclusively encrypted using the https protocol. These data will not be collected or passed on without your declaration of consent. Unfortunately, we cannot process your request without this data.

4.2 The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of § 96 Abs. 3 TKG as well as Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit a (consent) GDPR.

 

5. Newsletter

5.1 You can register for our newsletter on the website using the double opt-in procedure. After registering, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. The transmission of our newsletter is not possible without the disclosure of this data. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by confirming the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter. Then we delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

5.2 We commission a processor to send our newsletter, see section 8.8.

5.3 The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of § 96 Abs. 3 TKG as well as Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit a (consent) GDPR.

 

6. Online shop

6.1 We would like to point out that for the purpose of the ordering process and for further contract processing within the framework of cookies, the IP data of the subscriber is stored, as well as all data categories of the buyer according to Section 3.3. The data you provide is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you.

6.2 The data is transmitted as described in section 3.6 and to our tax representative for the purpose of fulfilling our tax obligations. All external service providers have committed themselves to complying with the applicable data protection regulations. Order processing contracts have been concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.

6.3 The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of § 96 Abs. 3 TKG as well as Art. 6 DSGVO (in particular consent and / or necessity of the contract fulfillment).

 

7. Cookies

7.1 Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser - until they are deleted. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer or to tailor our website to your needs. This is also our legitimate interest in accordance with GDPR Article 6 (1) (f). Consent in accordance with Section 96 (3) TKG is given after a notice box is displayed by continuing to use the website.

7.2 We process first-party cookies that are created by our website as well as third-party cookies that are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

7.3 If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can deactivate the acceptance of cookies in your browser. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but offer the option of rejecting cookies or showing a warning before they are saved. How all of this works in detail can be found in the instructions of your browser manufacturer.

7.4 If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website or the online shop may be restricted.

 

8. Used plug-ins and technologies of external service providers

8.1 Google Maps

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Data that Google collects and what this data is used for can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google.

8.2 Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. The use of Google Fonts takes place without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google account, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

8.3 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies for this purpose. You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/ 6004245? Hl = de.

Website visitors can use the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) to prevent Google Analytics from using their data Prevent data related to your use of the website from being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .

8.4 Facebook

On this website we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

You can read which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook. The data protection guidelines, what information Facebook collects and how you use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

8.5 YouTube

We use the YouTube video service from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this website. When you visit pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transferred to YouTube, stored and evaluated. If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it. You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

8.6 Instagram

We use functions of the Instagram social media network from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.

The Instagram content embedding capabilities allow us to display images and videos. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it. The data protection guidelines, which information Instagram collects and how they use it, can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

8.7 Twitter

On this website we use functions of Twitter, a social network of the company Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland. This means that personal data can also be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not save anything about it. If you would like to know more about the use of your data by Twitter, you can find all the information in the Twitter data protection guideline at https://twitter.com/de/privacy. If you have a Twitter account, you can change your data protection settings in the account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account.

8.8 MailChimp

We send newsletters with MailChimp and use functions of the MailChimp newsletter service from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA on this website to record newsletter registrations. Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users to add email addresses and other information about the subscriber profile, such as: B. Name, physical address and other demographic information to be uploaded to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and to enable the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published data protection guidelines, MailChimp shares some information with third parties in order to provide and support the services that MailChimp offers to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party advertising partners in order to better understand users' needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be served to these users and other users.

If you register for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be saved by MailChimp.

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received email by clicking on the link in the area below. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and email program are stored in order to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images called web beacons integrated in the HTML e-mails (details can be found at https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) to determine whether the e-mail has arrived, whether it has opened and whether links were clicked. All of this information is stored on MailChimp's servers, not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. You can find out more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, information on data protection at MailChimp (privacy) can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

 

9. Consent and right of withdrawal

9.1 By using our website, you agree to our terms of use.

9.2 If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will only process it with your express consent.

9.3 In principle, we do not process the data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By giving your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that your legal representative has given your consent.

9.4 You can revoke your consent at any time at the following email address: gdpr@blackgold.tattoo. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently only used for statistical purposes without personal reference. Withdrawing consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of consent up to the point of withdrawal.

 

10. Data security

10.1 Maligo OG uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are state-of-the-art and are continuously improved in line with technical progress.

10.2 For security reasons and to protect the transmission of content, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption.

 

11. Your rights

11.1 You have the right to information from the person responsible about the personal data concerned at any time. As long as there is no statutory retention requirement, you have the right to have this data deleted and to object to processing. You also have the right to correct the data and to restrict processing, to data portability and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna; Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

11.2 Please contact us at care@maligo.com or write to:

 

Maligo OG

Huttengasse 27/1/25, 1160 Wien / Vienna

 

As of December 2021